10th Episode of Kaun Banega Crorepati 7 starts with rollover Atashi Sutradhar from Kolkatta, West Bengal.

GBJJ Question: Which character created by Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay pines for Paro’s love?

A. Girish  B. Chunilal  C. Shekhar D. Devdas

Answer: D. Devdas

Amitabh Bachchan begins the show on a humorous note and plays KBC with roll over Contestant Atasi Sutradhar who has arrived from Kolkata. Atasi Sutradhar gets to face 11th question for Rs. 50, 00,000.

Question Asked to Atashi Sutradhar on 27th Sep 2013

Question: Who is the director of National Film Award winning films ‘Chokher bali’ in Bengali, ‘Raincoat’ in Hindi and ‘ The Last Lear’ in English?

A. Gautam Ghose            B. Rituparno Ghosh

C. Buddhadeb Dasgupta  D. Aparna Sen

Answer: B. Rituparno Ghosh

Question: What is the most abundant mineral in the human body?

A. Iron  B. Calcium  C. Zinc   D. Sodium

Answer: B. Calcium

Question: In what sport did India win a bronze in the Junior Women’s World Cup in Germany in 2013?

A. Hockey  B. Football  C. Volleyball  D. Basketball

Answer: A. Hockey

Question: Who was bestowed with the ‘Rani Laxmibai Stree Shakti Award’ by President Mukherjee on International Women’s Day in 2013?

A. Spirit of Nirbhaya  B. Courage of Malala Yousafzai

C. Women of India     D. Victims of acid attack

Answer: A. Spirit of Nirbhaya

Question: Who among these women has been elected as a Member of Parliament on different occasions on congress and BJP tickets?

A. Hema Malini                      B. Maneka Gandhi

C. Yashodhara Raje Scindia   D. Najma Heptullah

Answer: D. Najma Heptullah

Question: Which is the coldest place in India?

A. Yusmarg   B. Kulgam  C. Drass  D. Leh

Answer: C. Drass

Atashi Sutradhar Left the  game winning Rs. 25, 00,000! 

Ten new Contestant of KBC 7 4th Week:

 

  1. Mehul Patel
  2. Rajbir Singh Tomar
  3. Deepika Chaudhari
  4. Rishi Kumar
  5. Rahul Agarwal
  6. Siddhartha Bhatta
  7. Kusum Kaura
  8. Vidhya Vishwakarma
  9. Shalini Edward
  10. Anju Saxena

First Contestant: Rajbir Singh Tomar

Rajbir Singh Tomar

Amitabh Bachchan plays the Best of top 3 with the top 10 Contestants. Rajbir Singh Tomar from Dehradun, Uttarakhand joins Megastar Amitabh Bachchan on the Hot Seat. Rajbir Singh Tomar gets to face 9th question for Rs. 12, 50,000.

Question: According to a Hindi Song, which of these is yamla Pagla Deewana?
A. Chhora  B. Jatt  C. Munda  D. Puttar
Answer: B. Jatt

Question: With respect to jobs, what does ‘padonnati’ denote?
A. Credit of salary  B. Resignation
C. Promotion  D. Appointment
Answer: C. Promotion

Question: Which of these films was inspired by the fake CBI raids in the 1980s?
A. Blood Money  B. Talaash  C. Chakrvayuh  D. Special 26

Answer: D. Special 26

Question: What surname do the businessmen Ghanshyam Das, Krishna Kumari Basant Kumar, Aditya Vikram and Kumar Mangalam share ?
A. Ambani   B. Tata  C. Birla  D. Bajaj
Answer:  C. Birla

Question: According to Guinness World Records, what is the largest Carnivore on land?
A. Polar Bear   B. Grizzly Bear  C. Royal Bengal Tiger  D. Gorilla

Answer: A. Polar Bear

Question: Which of these states or Union Territories has had two consecutive Woman chief ministers?
A. Uttar Pradesh  B. Tamil Nadu  C. Bihar  D. Delhi
Answer: D. Delhi

Still going strong and currently on Rs.12,50,000 is Rajbir Singh Tomar.

Tune in again tomorrow and how much he goes up to.